Our Location

Houston, TX 77041

Alloy Steel 20 Channel

Nial Sheets and Plates, with its headquarters in Houston, USA, is a reliable manufacturer and supplier of high-quality steel products, providing customized solutions to fulfill a vast array of industrial demands. Among our niche products are Alloy 20 Steel Channels, engineered for superior corrosion resistance and mechanical properties in harsh chemical atmospheresUsed extensively in the chemical processing, pharmaceutical, and power industries, these channels are designed to resist sulfuric acid and other aggressive chemicalsGiven a top priority on product quality, engineering accuracy, and customer satisfaction, Nial supplies tough, reliable, and effective solutions throughout the USA and internationally.

Alloy 20 Steel Channel

Alloy 20 Steel C Channel

Alloy 20 Steel Industrial Channels

Alloy Steel Channel Exporter USA, Alloy Steel C Channel Texas, Alloy Steel Industrial Channels In Houston, Alloy Steel U Channels Supplier Los Angeles, ASME SB473 Alloy Steel U Channel Houston , ASTM B473 Alloy Steel U Channels Texas, Alloy Channels California, Alloy Steel Channels Stockists USA, Alloy Steel J Channels Houston, Alloy Steel Angle Manufacturer in Houston, USA.

Table of Contents

Alloy 20 Steel Channels or Carpenter 20 consist of nickel (32–38%), chromium (19–21%), molybdenum (2–3%), copper (3–4%), iron (balance), and trace amounts of carbon and tungsten. It has a favorable chemical composition ensuring great resistance to sulfuric acid, chloride stress corrosion, and pitting. Mechanically, Alloy 20 possesses a tensile strength of 55,000–85,000 psi, yield strength of ~25,000 psi, and elongation of up to 30%. It also possesses good weldability, formability, and ductilitywhich makes it a material of choice for high-performance applications under corrosive and harsh conditions.

Alloy 20 Steel Channel Specification

Specifications : ASTM B473, B464, B468 / ASME SB473, SB464, SB468

Angle Size Range : 20 x 20 mm to 100 x 100 mm

Angles Thickness : 3 to 12 mm (depending on size)

Channel Size Range : Base: 80 to 150 mm; Side: 40 to 75 mm

Channel Thickness : 5 to 6 mm (depending on size)

Length : 3MTR, 4MTR, 5MTR, 6MTR, or Custom Cut Sizes

Alloy 20 Channel Equivalent Grades

STANDARDWERKSTOFF NR.UNSENAFNOR
Alloy 202.4660N08020NiCr20CuMoZ2NCUD31-20AZ

Alloy 20 Channel Chemical Composition

Grade C Mn Si S P Fe Ni Cr Mo Cu
Alloy 20 0.07 max 2.00 max 1.00 max 0.035 max 0.045 max 29.85 min 32.00 – 38.00 19.00 – 21.00 2.00 – 3.00 3.00 – 4.00

Alloy 20 Channel Mechanical Properties

ElementDensityMelting PointTensile StrengthYield Strength (0.2%Offset)Elongation
Alloy 208.1 g/cm31443 °C (2430 °F)Psi -80,000, MPa -551Psi – 35,000, MPa – 24130 %

Alloy Steel Industrial Channels Price In USA, Alloy Steel Channels Texas, Alloy Channels Houston, ASTM B473 Alloy Steel U Channels Stockists Los Angeles, ASME SB473 Alloy Steel U Channel Dealer Houston , Alloy Channels Texas, Alloy Steel J Channels California, Alloy Steel Channels USA, Alloy Steel U Channels Supplier in Houston, USA.

If You Are Looking To Buy High Quality Piping Products ?

We provide products that come with both mill test certificates and third-party test certificates, ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance.

Largest Alloy 20 Steel Channel Manufacturer and Exporter in Houston, USA

Nial Sheets and Plates based in Houston, USA, is a leading supplier and stockist of high-quality metal products, including Sheets, Plates, Coils, Foils, Angles, Channels, Circles, and Slitting Coils, all offered with exceptional service and tailored to meet our customers specific requirements. With a focus on delivering superior products, we cater to a wide range of industries, providing reliable solutions for diverse applications. Our extensive inventory includes  Known for our unique finishing techniques and commitment to quality. We are dedicated to ensuring customer satisfaction through dependable service and top-notch products.

Alloy Steel Channel Exporter USA, Alloy Steel C Channel Texas, Alloy Steel Industrial Channels In Houston, Alloy Steel U Channels Supplier Los Angeles, ASME SB473 Alloy Steel U Channel Houston , ASTM B473 Alloy Steel U Channels Texas, Alloy Channels California, Alloy Steel Channels Stockists USA, Alloy Steel J Channels Houston, Alloy Steel Angle Manufacturer in Houston, USA.

Alloy 20 steel channels offer numerous advantages, making them ideal for corrosive environments. Their high resistance to sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, and other aggressive chemicals ensures longevity and reliability in industrial applications. The alloy’s exceptional strength and durability make it suitable for structural applications where corrosion is a concern. Additionally, Alloy 20 exhibits excellent weldability and formability, facilitating ease of fabrication. Its resistance to stress corrosion cracking and pitting further enhances its suitability for critical applications in the chemical, pharmaceutical, and food processing industries. These properties contribute to reduced maintenance and extended service life.

Types of Alloy 20 Steel Channel

Alloy 20 Steel Equal Angle
Alloy 20 Steel Flat Angles
Alloy 20 Steel Equal Leg Angle
Alloy 20 Steel Angle
Alloy 20 Steel Unequal Leg Angle
Alloy 20 Steel Angles

Alloy Steel Industrial Channels Price In USA, Alloy Steel Channels Texas, Alloy Channels Houston, ASTM B473 Alloy Steel U Channels Stockists Los Angeles, ASME SB473 Alloy Steel U Channel Dealer Houston , Alloy Channels Texas, Alloy Steel J Channels California, Alloy Steel Channels USA, Alloy Steel U Channels Supplier in Houston, USA.

Are Custom Sizes Available for Alloy 20 Steel Channel?

Yes, we offer custom sizes for Alloy 20 Steel Channel to meet specific project needs. Our team at Nial Sheets and Plates is dedicated to providing tailored solutions for all your requirements. For more details, contact us at sales@aaronsheetsplates.com.

Customer Support

Largest Inventory

On Time Delivery

Quality Assurance

Competitive Pricing

Application Industry of Alloy 20 Steel Channel

Alloy 20 Steel Channels are extensively used in conditions where chemical corrosion resistance is the priority. They are used in the chemical industry for acid storage tanks, piping systems, and heat exchangers. In food processing and the pharmaceutical sector, Alloy 20 is preferred for acidic and chloride media resistance to provide hygienic, contamination-free processing. Power generation applications utilize these channels in pressure systems and reactor vesselsDue to their weldability, formability, and mechanical properties, they are best suited for structural support in corrosive environmentsproviding long-term durability and operational safety in various industrial uses.

Visit Our Other Products

Discover high-quality products tailored to meet your unique needs and preferences.