Our Location

Houston, TX 77041

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets

Nial Sheets and Plates is a prominent manufacturer of Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets in Houston, USA. Known for their high strength and fatigue resistance, Aluminium 2024 is widely used in aerospace, military, and high-performance engineering. Nial delivers top-quality Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets that meet strict industry specifications, offering consistent quality, precise tolerances, and excellent machinability. These plates and sheets come in various sizes and tempers, suitable for critical structural applications. Nial ensures each product is reliable and durable, making it the preferred supplier for demanding aluminium applications.

Aluminium 2024 Cold Rolled Plates

Aluminium 2024 Hot Rolled Plates

Aluminium 2024 Shim Sheets

Aluminium Sheets 2024 Dealer in Los Angeles, Aluminium Shim Sheets 2024 Supplier in Los Angeles, Aluminium Sheets 2024 in Texas, Aluminium 2024 HR Sheets Size Chart, Aluminium Sheet 2024 Price in California, Aluminium Cold Rolled Plates 2024 Supplier in United Kingdom, Aluminium 2024 Industrial Sheets Stockist in Houston , Aluminium Sheets and Plates 2024 Exporter in USA, Aluminium Sheet 2024 Stockist in Houston, Aluminium 2024 Cold Forming Sheets Supplier in Houston 

Table of Contents

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets primarily consist of aluminium (90.7–94.7%), copper (3.8–4.9%), manganese (0.3–0.9%), and magnesium (1.2–1.8%). This high-strength alloy provides a tensile strength of 400–500 MPa and a yield strength around 250 MPa. Brinell hardness is about 120 HB. It has great fatigue resistance and good machinability but limited corrosion resistance, often requiring surface treatment. Aluminium 2024 is not suitable for welding but works well in bolted or riveted structures. It is among the most commonly used aluminum alloys in aerospace.

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Specification

Standards ASTM B209 / ASME SB209
Temper O,H12,H14,H16,H18,H19,H22,H24
Thickness 0.2-50
Width 100-2600
Length 500-10000
Surface Bright, polished, hair line, brush, sand blast, embossed, etching, etc.
Finish Mill, Customer specific finish
Aluminum Sheet/ Plate Coating PVC Coated, Color Coated, Polyester, Fluorocarbon, polyurethane and epoxy coating
Type Hot-Rolled (HR) / Cold-Rolled (CR) Sheet

Aluminium Sheets 2024 Price in California, Aluminium Hot Rolled Sheet 2024 Weight Chart, Aluminium Cold Rolled Plates 2024 Supplier in United Kingdom, Stockist of Aluminium Cold Rolled Sheets 2024 in Houston , Aluminium Perforated Sheet 2024 Supplier in USA, Aluminium Perforated Plates 2024 Price List in Houston, Aluminium 2024 Cold Forming Sheets Supplier in Houston , Aluminium Chequered Plates 2024 Exporter in Los Angeles, Aluminium Polished Plates 2024 Exporter in USA, Aluminium Perforated Plates 2024 Exporter in Texas, Aluminium Sheet and Plate 2024 in California

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Chemical Composition

Grade Al Si Fe Cu Mn Mg Cr Zn Ti Other
min. Bal 3.80 0.30 1.20
max. Bal 0.50 0.50 4.90 0.90 1.80 0.10 0.25 0.15 0.05

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Mechanical Properties

Temper Tensile Strength Yield Strength Elongation
KSI KSI %
(annealed) 32 14 12
T3 63 42 15

If You Are Looking To Buy High Quality Piping Products ?

We provide products that come with both mill test certificates and third-party test certificates, ensuring the highest standards of quality and compliance.

Largest Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Manufacturer and Exporter in Houston, USA

Nial Sheets and Plates based in Houston, USA, is a leading supplier and stockist of high-quality metal products, including Sheets, Plates, Coils, Foils, Angles, Channels, Circles, and Slitting Coils, all offered with exceptional service and tailored to meet our customers specific requirements. With a focus on delivering superior products, we cater to a wide range of industries, providing reliable solutions for diverse applications. Our extensive inventory includes  Known for our unique finishing techniques and commitment to quality. We are dedicated to ensuring customer satisfaction through dependable service and top-notch products.

Aluminium Clad Sheets 2024 Distributor in USA, Aluminium Perforated Plates 2024 Supplier in Houston, Aluminium Perforated Sheet 2024 Weight Chart, Aluminium Plate 2024 Exporter in Houston , Aluminium Polished Sheets 2024 Manufacturer in Los Angeles, Aluminium Shim Sheet and Plate 2024 Price List in United Kingdom, Aluminium Chequered Plates 2024 Sizes in mm, Aluminium Hot Rolled Plate 2024 Distributor in Texas, Aluminium Sheets and Plates 2024 California.

Aluminium 2024 Sheets and Plates offer several advantages, including exceptional strength and high fatigue resistance, making them ideal for aerospace, military, and structural applications. The high copper content enhances its mechanical properties, providing superior strength-to-weight ratio, which is essential in weight-sensitive industries like aviation. Aluminium 2024 also offers good machinability, allowing for complex designs and precise fabrication. While it has moderate corrosion resistance, it can be treated with coatings for enhanced durability. Its high performance, combined with excellent wear resistance, makes it a preferred choice for demanding environments.

Types of Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets

Aluminium 2024 Hot Rolled Sheets
Aluminium 2024 Clad Plates
Aluminium 2024 Perforated Plate
Aluminium 2024 Chequered Sheet
Aluminium 2024 Polished Sheet
Aluminium 2024 Cold Rolled Sheets

Aluminium Plates 2024 Manufacturer in Los Angeles, Aluminium Plates Sheets 2024 in Texas, Aluminium Mirror Finish Plates 2024 Supplier in Houston, Aluminium Polished Plates 2024 Exporter in Houston , Aluminium Chequered Plates 2024 Price List in United Kingdom, Aluminium Cold Rolled Plate 2024 Distributor in Texas, Aluminium Clad Plates and Sheets 2024 Supplier in Los Angeles, Aluminium Sheet and Plate 2024 Distributor in USA, Aluminium Perforated Plate 2024 Sizes in mm

Are Custom Sizes Available for Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets?

Yes, we offer custom sizes for Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets to meet specific project needs. Our team at Nial Sheets and Plates is dedicated to providing tailored solutions for all your requirements. For more details, contact us at sales@aaronsheetsplates.com.

Customer Support

Largest Inventory

On Time Delivery

Quality Assurance

Competitive Pricing

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Equivalent Grades

European Standard OLD WNr UNS ISO USA (AA) GERMANY (DIN)
AW-AlCu4Mg1 AU4G1 3.1355 A92024 AlCu4Mg1 2024 AlCuMg2

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets Sizes

Sizes (mm) Theoretical Mass KG/Plate
2000 X 1000 X 0.5 2500 X 1250 X 0.5
2000 X 1000 X 0.7 2500 X 1250 X 0.7
2000 X 1000 X 0.9 2500 X 1250 X 0.9
2000 X 1000 X 1.2 2500 X 1250 X 1.2
3000 X 1500 X 1.2 2000 X 1000 X 1.6
2500 X 1250 X 1.6 3000 X 1500 X 1.6
2000 X 1000 X 2.0 2500 X 1250 X 2.0
3000 X 1500 X 2.0 2500 X 1250 X 2.5
2.79 4.36
3.91 6.10
5.02 7.85
6.74 10.46
15.01 8.93
13.95 20.09
11.16 17.44
25.11 21.80

Application Industry of Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets

Aluminium 2024 Plates and Sheets are widely used in aerospace for fuselage skins, wing structures, and other high-load components. In the military, they are utilized in armored vehicles, missile systems, and structural parts for aircraft. The automotive and motorsport industries use them for high-performance components like suspension parts and wheels. Industrial machinery incorporates these sheets for equipment needing strength and fatigue resistance. They are also used in robotics and drone manufacturing. Aluminium 2024’s strength and durability make it ideal for applications where lightweight materials must endure repeated stress and mechanical loads.

Our Products

Other Products

Other Materials

Need Assistance

Let's Connect !

Our team is ready to assist you. Contact us for any queries or personalized solutions.

Visit Our Other Products

Discover high-quality products tailored to meet your unique needs and preferences.